Rent agreement on one person's name who will sit in meeting with owner


We all stay in the rent house of 1 bhk where the agreement is in the name of other person the thing is the people says that only the person whose name is in the agreement can have a meeting with owner regarding issues and other matters but according to me this isn't correct. Can it be happen that the perso n can keep the other person as a agent who can talk regarding issues there may be a solution to this i guess so that it may happen that all the decision may be taken by her only when the agent tells her

Answers (1)


208 votes

There is no such rule which says that only the agreement holder can raise issues to the landlord. But if the landlord wants to speak only to the person whose name is on the agreement you cannot do much. You can accompany him and request the landlord as you also reside along with him


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."