Legal procedure for recovery of outstanding rent amount & license


what are the legal point for recovery of outstading amount of rent from the telant and licensee if not paid regular payment. Can we stop their utility facitlity for recovery of oustanding rent.

Answers (1)


120 votes

You can send your tenant a Legal statutory Notice asking him to pay Rent within a period of 15-30 days failing which why action should not be taken against him for eviction of premisses in a court of law. A criminal case of tresspassing can also be filed against the tenant for wrongfully witholding the premises and threatening for non payment of dues.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."