Landlord not repairing the maindoor of house. How to get him to do it?


The room where I am staying with my Mom in New Delhi is very unsafe because the main door can breakdown anytime and my landlord is not listening to me. Can I do anything regarding this legally? Please help.

Answer

In case your monthly rent is less that Rs.3500/- , you may send a legal notice under Section 44 of the Delhi Rent Control Act which provides remedy for every landlord to keep the premises in good and tenable conditions and to get the same repaired if needed, from time to time. On failure to do so, within a reasonable time, after sending the notice in writing, the tenant may himself / herself make the required repairs and deduct the expenses of such repairs from the rent or otherwise recover them from the landlord.

 

However, in case your monthly rent exceeds Rs.3500/-, subject to the terms and conditions of your rent agreement, you may issue a written letter / notice to the landlord to get the same repaired / replaced, failing which you can file a suit for mandatory injunction seeking directions from the court against the landlord to get the same repaired.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am living in a rented house or last 3 years. For first 2 years I had a written agreement with landlord. For the third year there was no agreement an…

Read More

Need to know if there is any legal solution for this: Paid 2 months advance to Landlord via netbanking for taking home on rent. Due to some conflicts …

Read More

Need legal Advice. I have rented a small shop in 2007 and the tenant kept astrology shop. Shop rented by my father and he is no more after his demise …

Read More

I took a house for rent in Feb 2015 and the 11 months agreement finished by Jan 2016 and again the agreement was renewed till Dec 2016. Now Im plannin…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue