×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Landlord is not ready to repair the water likage happening in kitchen


Landloard is not ready to repair the water likage actually water flowing down vai pipe is blocked due which that water is entering the kitchen . . this happening second time first time when this happened they said there is some dirt stuck in due whic the water was entering. Now they pointing us and saying you repair yourself because water is actually coming to ur home. Actually water from is not going down connection is if doesnot go it enter house. There is metal harrsment which give by letting theit dog free and evry time we need ask them to tie the dog . Pls suggest wat to do abt this


Answers (1)

The cost of such repairs can be considered as part of the maintenance costs paid with rent, however this must be mentioned in the lease agreement. In the event, such a term is not expressly contained in the agreement it must be interpreted for which I would have to look at the agreement. Depending on the wording of the agreement, your landlord may be obligated to repair the pipe.
As far as the mental harassment due to the dog is concerned as the actions of the dog can be interpreted as preventing you to enjoy your premises taken on lease, it would be beneficial to intimate the landlord of the issues arising from the actions of the dog.
If there is no action from the landlord, a legal notice would be the next course of action followed by a suit for damages if the concerns in the notice have not been addressed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am staying in a society in Gurgaon. The resident welfare association of the society recently came up with new rule under which bachelors staying in …

Read More

I rent a flat in a apartment I parked my car in the basement area. Last night due to rain my car along with 15 cars drowned in water due to poor negli…

Read More

In our apartment, SLS Splendor, Bangalore, our association has put a new rule via GBM [with attendance of 46 people out of total strength 220 - As per…

Read More

I have rented a flat in Delhi in sharing with other people. Our flat has some issues related to water and balcony door, which have a potential to bear…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue