Landlord is asking to leave the shop even after operating for 11 years


My shop is on rent ... landlord is a lady saying to leave the shop ... and next to my shop their is milk dairy shop and he is landlord (son-in-law) ... Son-in-law is blackmailing us ... first he asked to raise the rent ... we agreed by now saying to leave the shop... we e here for any 11 yrs ... what should I do ... help me

Answers (1)


249 votes

The fact remains that you are only a tenant not a land lord or lease holder. Irrespective of tenancy period you cannot claim a right to possession under the guise of tenancy agreement. At the same time, until the termination or completion of tenancy period agreed in the agreement, the land lord cannot evict you from the premises. Even assuming that you or landlord disputes anything with regard to tenancy, the land lord or you has to approach concerned rent controller court for necessary retention /eviction order.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."