Is there any problem in taking the lease amount in cash


The landlord is going to return our lease amount by deducting paint charges and all but he is telling that he will pay the lease amount in cash. Is there any problem in receiving lease amount in cash and if we want to deposit it in the bank what should we do what should we tell to the bank

Answers (1)


131 votes

It is advisable that if the payment is taken in cash, it be accompanied by a written representation from the landlord. This would act as evidence in the event that any future questions about the amount are raised and should be enough to address the query.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."