Is tenant liable to pay in case of Electricity in the name of owner


I was at a property which I left 3 months back.Now all of a sudden by landlord is telling me that he had a case pending in court regarding an electricity bill for which I received a refund during my tenure as a tenant.I had asked him about this during my stay when I had noticed this in the electricity bill but he said that I don't have to worry about it.Now he says that he has lost the case and I need to pay him the money. Am i liable to pay?If yes,then why?

Answers (1)


128 votes

you are only liable to pay the amount of electricity which you consumed during the stay at the property not more then that. Your landlord cannot force you to pay the amount which you have not consumed. In case he does you can file a complaint.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."