Can landlord hike rent when person not in the agreement is staying?


Is there any hike in rent can be made by the landlord or the agreement(leave and licence) is violated by us because we made agreement between landlord and three people and currently four people are living in 470 sq. feet 1 bhk flat. landlord says you have to pay more rent i.e. hike in rent for more people living in flat

Answers (1)


117 votes

Dear Querist,
Your agreement has to be perused and the facts are incomplete.
Whether all three persons have executed the agreement or whether solely entered by you. What amounts to breach and what are the terms entered for rectifying breaches have to also be seen


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."