35yr old Tenant land and lord wants to evict us what rights available


Iam a Tenant from last 35 yrs of a Shop. Paying regularly rent. My landlord wants to evict us. We have no Other INCOME SOURCE. WE WANT TO BUY THE FORE SAID PROPERTY. PLS SUGGEST . IS IT EASY FOR LAND LORD T O EVICT US. THANK U

Answers (1)


212 votes

You being a tenant the house owner cannot sell the property during the tenancy without notifying the tenant. You are protected by tenancy rights.
if you have rental agreement for the past period, with the support of the said documents, you can file an injunction suit against the original owner (not new owner) restraining him from not to evict you from the property without due process of law. You should not say that you are aware of the fact of the property being old to a third party, you should express your fear apprehending that the owner is trying to sell the property to a third person without your knowledge during your tenancy. You can say that subsequently the tenancy was on the oral agreement and the evidence is the current rent receipts and and the advance amount paid recently.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."