×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Termination from service without notice period


I am working as contracter position from last 1 year.. in Accenture gurugram, suddenly on 31 Jan 2018 I was told that it is my last day..Without any proper notice beforehand


Answers (1)

Contract Workers are governed by the terms of their contract and hence first you would need to examine and determine if there was any term to the contrary and if yes then the same can be challenged. if not then we can go under the various labour acts to determine the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have worked for a company for about 1.7 years. They have a process of everyone signing bond for 2 years. Though though negotiating with manager I wa…

Read More

Can I file writ petition against the termination order. I was working as Principal of Army Public school, Fazilka-152123…

Read More

I am employee of one ngo.working here since 4 years but I have no appointment latter and no attendance register.Now ngo wants to rustricate me forcely…

Read More

I was terminated from my company because a girl who put false allegations on me. The management and complaint committee has no evidence against me, al…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue