Served notice period from home. How can i recover my pending salary?


I Resigned from a Company on 30 Nov 2013 and they accepted my letter. But I was not able to provide a notice of One month due to my Illness. As per my medical report I need to take rest. But I helped them from home and one of the employees also accepted that I am helping them.

 

So in that case can I take my salary till Nov 2013? But till today they haven't provided me my salary and are saying we can't provide you the salary. So What I Can Do?

Answer

You should initially make a detailed representation to your company in writing about the assistance offered by you with details, quoting all the persons you have helped during this duration. Also narrate the medical issues you had undergone which caused financial distress, medical expenses and treatment during course of your employment.

 

Since you have been advised bed rest, the company may under Rules / terms of employment may have to provide you medical benefits / salary etc.

 

If this does not provide you the desired result, you may send a Legal Notice for the dues to the company. Lastly, if the notice also fails to get you the desired relief, you may approach the competent Court for redressal and relief.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi there, i was working in a private company where worked 1.2 years(2015-2016) and left my job with clean hands, handing over all the assets and i did…

Read More

I had a bond of 2 years worth 2 lakh. I left the company without notice period served within 1 year. How do I obtain the relieving letter. What if the…

Read More

Hello sir, when I'm give interview company said 1 month notice period. But now so many people left thier job company told after 8 months joining 3…

Read More

Actually, i Resigned from my previous company on September, 2017 without any notice period.... Now they are providing me my clearance letter and remai…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue