×

quesSalary not paid after relieveing. Company delaying it.

My last job balance salary has not been paid. It has been exactly one month I have been relieved from my previous job. Till now I have not received my salary which amounts to Rs. 50,000. When inquired they said it will be done. But if it is not done what can be done legally?

  • ansThey are supposed to pay salary at the time of your relieving.

    It has already been delayed for one month, serve them with legal notice asking for payment of your money, still if not paid, then you can file a suit for recovery.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

my company promised me to give salary hike and appraisal but without discussing and negotiating…

IT company accepted my resignation letter from post of software engineer and then refused to…
Respected sir, My father was working MTNL OFFICE in ghatkopar Mumbai.his work comes in semi…

Dear Sir, I have been working with a company for last 2 months, but in…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly