LawRato

Salary delay by the employer and they also sent a legal notice


09-Apr-2024 (In Labour & Service Law)
I’ve sent resignation but the very next day my employer said not to come on the next day even when i told that i will work until they found any replacement but now they are not giving me my salary because of not serving the notice period
Answers (1)

Answer #1
638 votes
You should contact a lawyer and get a legal notice issued to the directors for release of Your salary within 15 days from the date of receipt of legal notice. Failing which a Suit for Recovery needs to be filed before the concerned Civil Court
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."