Resigned from company. Company not paying my dues. What to do?


I have resigned in working company 30 June 2015 but my salary due from Dec.2014 and do not give any response by company. what can i do please help me.
Thanks.

Answers (1)


230 votes
If you have resigned with immediate effect, the company can claim notice pay. You can demand the same to be adjusted with your pending pay since December by sending a Legal Notice addressed to appointing authority, MD, Head-HR followed by email. The company should supply you acknowledgment and acceptance of your resignation. In case there is no favourable responde, you can approach the Labour Commissioner.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles