Resignation accepted, now relieving letter not provided. What action?


I was working in an It company for the past 9 months. I had an emergency at home, which required my immediate attention so I asked the employer for a leave of 2 days. I had put in my leave application 3 days before the date of leave. I also had 4 casual leaves in balance, which I am entitled to.

But the Employer refused to grant me the leave. And the Employer threatened me of dismissal. After this, I sent a resignation letter on the same day to my employer and it was accepted After 2 days when i asked for a relieving letter, the employer refused to provide the same.

What action can i take?

Answer

As per law, if the employer has accepted your resignation letter as per your wish, it implies that the Company has waived the notice period that you are required to serve in the organization post resignation.

You should persuade the employer to provide you with a Experience Certificate, which the employer is legally bound to provide every employee on request.

In case your employer still resists, you can initiate proceedings against your employer in the appropriate civil court. Prior to this, to be n a safer side you can send a legal notice to your employer through an Advocate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I applied for the LIC Notification as I have worked between 1985 to 1991 as a temporary Assistant in LIC. When will I get the absorption letter from L…

Read More

I am the owner of my company, I want to give a letter to my employee. Under my signature in the letter what should be written as my designation? Pleas…

Read More

I am being mentally harassed in the office. I had signed a 2 yrs bond with the company. Since I could not bear the harassment, I resigned. They said t…

Read More

Gave an interview with Wipro. They gave me an offer letter. When i received an offer letter i was serving notice period with another company. Now, aft…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue