Maternity leave grant to single mom having baby through IVF


I'm a college professor, a single woman of 33 and am considering having a baby through ivf. I work in the public sector. Am I entitled to maternity leave during pregnancy? Also are there any actions needed to be taken by single women to claim sole guardianship of their baby?

Answers (1)


284 votes

MY OPINION THAT you have absolute legitimate right to get maternity leave during the pregnancy ,as well as during this leave you every right to grant your all service facilities as well as you have every right to enjoy this leave with full of legal protection in public sector, otherwise you have move legally as well as you have single woman can claim for sole guardianship of their baby which is now legally accepted.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles