Left job w/o resigning. Company sent legal notice. How to respond?


I left the job in a small IT company without giving any resignation. Working environment was very bad and there was no increment in the salary from the past 2 years.

Now the company has sent me the legal notice asking me to pay project cost that I was heading and the company suffered loss as I have gone absconding.

So how can I go about it? And how do I save myself?

Answer

We would like to suggest you that you should reply to the legal notice to avoid initiation of any court proceedings against yourself.

 

Now to give you proper legal advice we would like to look at your employment contract.

Basically in most of the employment contract there is a necessity to give resignation and serve a notice period of 1 or 2 months.

And it includes a buyout clause as well as per which you can pay the salary for the notice period and absent yourself from working in the said notice period.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Applied for medical leave instead dismissed from service by PU board. Wants to get reinstated along with all back-wages.…

Read More

we worked for outsourcing company we signed one scanned 20rs black and white stamp paper as an agreement.They called me for this job said they said we…

Read More

Hi Sir/madam My Name Is Amit Kumar Pandey and i was working with Genpact for almost 4 Years .However ever due to more leaves Genpact had terminated my…

Read More

This was in 2013 were i got a job in frankfinn institute as a asst manager for sales, at the time of joining they asked for a cheque of Rs35000 as a c…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue