Irregular salary. Biad employment contract. What can I do?


outn of financial difficulties I recently signed draconian contract which demands 4 months of advance notice for resignation from this teaching job. Certificates are held as security.
Payment of salary is very irregular.
I think these terms of the contract goes against the usual labour laws of the country and will not stand in a court of law. What is your opinion?

Answers (1)


212 votes
Under general scenario Terms of standard contract will be binding . BUT if core and intergral part of service is suffering with irregularities than such conditions wont be binding and resignation may be obtained without requirement of notice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles