×

quesFather's service not regularized by University

My father was working as a temporary lecturer in Ranchi University and retired in 2007 with pension in accordance to the old scale. He was never prompted and he served with the old pay scale and salary without any service break. In 2000, he submitted a writ petition in Jharkhand High court regarding service regularization and case was admitted. In 2011, the High court directed the Ranchi University to make a committee which would also include a state government representative and decide my father's case within a stipulated time frame. For nearly a year there is no reply from the university and this year the university responded saying that according to a ruling of the Bihar High court, my father's service can not be regularized. What should I do now?

  • ansIf as per the Bihar Court ruling your father cannot be regularised, then your father's case would be weak. It would be better to consult a local lawyer who filed the writ petition on behalf of your father as to whether the said judgement is applicable to the facts of your father's case or not.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello All, Request you to provide guidance on following issue. 1) I am a "Workmen"…
sir, my father is a farmer. I am coming under non creamy layer in OBC.…
Hello - I received a job email whereby the eligibility criteria is mentioned as "Married…
As my company says because of my poor performance the company will hold 50% salary.…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly