Employer denying maternity leave benefits


Hi, I'm working in Kalawati Saran Children Hospital since Feb 2016. In June 2018 I got pregnant due to which my hospital staff denied me to join the duties and ask me to write application for resuming duties. Till then I have written various applications for asking them to resume my duties. I have read the maternity law amendment act under which I'm eligible to get the maternity benefits from my employer. Please suggest me what to do?

Answers (2)


220 votes

kindly serve them with the legal notice at earliest without further delay and then i akm sure under pressure they will let you resume and give you maternity leave without fail. in case they don't we have option to approach labour tribunal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

158 votes

Hello mam I have perused your query. In these circumstances if you are entitled to maternity benefits in the account of maternity law amendment act then you have an option of sending a legal notice claiming what is your right as per the act within a stipulated time period.
As per the act to be eligible for maternity-benefit a woman must have been working as an employee in an establishment for a period of at least 80 days within the past 12 months.
Payment during the leave period is based on the average daily wage for the period of actual absence.

For any further information regarding your legal issue feel free to reach out to us

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles