quesContacted client directly after resigning what are the legal action

I have been appointed as Senior Accountant at A India pvt ltd. I have not received appointment letter and i left the job on 27/09/15 i sent resignation email to the manager. I was working for UK client in A India pvt ltd now UK client contacted me to directly work for them. Now problem starts here, country manager in India came to know about all this and He is saying that I will take legal action against you. 1. Could you please explain me what legal action he can take. 2. They have contract with X co. limited and if I say I have been contacted to work for Y co. Now about X co. and Y co.

  • ans

    If you have signed the contract/appointment letter then you are bound by the terms and condition of the appointment letter.

    In the said contract there must be a clause which may state that you cannot join the client. However we will first have to examine the appointment letter and then advise you further.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

i need help with the following: I am working in a company and my father…

I took VRS in the year 2015 after completing 33 years service under pension scheme.…

I have not got my salary from my employers from last two months. I have…

Dear Sir, i was worked in last company and company has not sattelment my FandF…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly