Company has 6 employees do I need to register it


My company is located in Navi Mumbai & I have about 6 employees working in the state of Gujarat on contractual basis. Do I have to register my company in Gujarat as well. Very soon I will have to deploy some employee in the state of Tamil Nadu.

Answers (2)


189 votes

your question is proper . some details are required , thats your establisment is limited company or it is a shop . whats nature of your bussines ? so all the details are required . how many emploees are on ur pay roll? then the proper ans will be given.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

224 votes

NO you are not required to register the company as the there is a limitation that you need to have 10 or more employees. Also, when the number of employees is more than 10 then you are required to register your company as per company's act. 1956, and 2013. Also, you will have to register the company, keeping the headquarters in Navi mumbai and branches in other states.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles