Company did not accept resignation,now asking for notice period amount


I was working in a reputed company from last 3 months, i had health issues and I hadn't recieved a single rupee fron d date of joining, because of these 2 issues i applied for resignation, but manager told me to withdraw my resignation saying that he will put me for another process and also will be gtng my salary by month end, so i tuk it back. By mnth end both the things didn't happen wich dey assured me, so again i applied for resignation and dey didnt accept it, so i didnt have any other way , so i just left the job. Now i recieved a discharge notice saying that i have pay the notice period amount , wich I m not willin to, because i was ready to serve the notice period when i gave resignation but they didn't accept it, so how fair is it to send such notice that too without giving my salary, dey are asking me to pay, i dont know what to do, please help me with this. I haven't signed any bond

Answers (1)


212 votes

Private employment is governed by your employment contract.

For a specific answer to your question, and to look at what all option your have, your employment contract need to be looked into. Generally, there are 2 options available to every employee at the time of resignation.

Either you can serve the notice period specified in the employment contract or you can pay your monthly salary for the notice period month(s) as mentioned in your employment contract / letter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles