Company compelling to resign due to cost cutting. What can I do?


Am working at MNC (Loesche India Pvt Ltd) since Oct2010 and now am compelled to put resign due to cost cutting to Company. I have applied for resignation on 21.7.15 with permission to stay till 31.10.15.
Kindly advise my further course of action against this Company.

Answers (1)


112 votes
If you have put in your resignation, youll have to complete your notice period, which you will. Otherwise, there is no legal recourse against cost-cutting. Thats an internal matter of the company.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles