×

quesCEO fired me w/o notice and didn't pay the salary.

I was employed a s a Principal Consultant at a fixed Remuneration of Rs. 1.5 Lakhs per month and a Variable Income of Rs. 50,000 per month by a small family run IT company. After the assignment was over the CEO just fired me and refused to pay me the salary for Oct 2011 and 2 days for November 2011. He blamed me for a non-existing loss and refused to meet me, talk to me or communicate with me whatsoever. I tried for a long time to meet him and even went to meet him but of no avail. I got a lawyer from Mumbai through a good friend to send A Legal Notice but it did not help as he was adamant. Strangely they gave me a certificate of good conduct and good service but refused to give me a copy of the termination Letter which was in their custody. Today I am jobless and I need that money very badly.

  • ansAre you in possession of appointment order mentioning the terms, conditions and the salary? Do you have a relieving letter ? According to you they have given you good service & conduct certificate. Then file case against the company for termination without any reason and for your reinstatement to the same post with retrospective effect with all the benefits like salary flowing in. When the need arises you can show the good service & conduct certificate issued by the employer to the court.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

the recruiting authority is new delhi based and my residential address and written exam centre…
Does going on extraordinary leave for 5 yrs for studying count for service?
Canteen run Central government permissess. Whether employee can claim of minimum wage of the Central…
1) My father was manager in 'The Bank Of Rajasthan Ltd'. This is a private…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate D S Chadha

  Prehladpur
 Experience: 5 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly