Can company verbally terminate for coming late to office in 20 days?


What legal remedy can I take against a company who terminated me in 20 days saying I was not coming to office in time? I had informed them earlier and had informed the HOD as well. I only have the offer letter.

 

They verbally terminated and gave me nothing is writing. I was working as the operations executive.

 

Answer

 

As you have stated that your services were terminated verbally without any notice, you have a strong prima facie case against the company for illegal termination and non-payment of salary. You have to file a civil suit against the company for claiming your full and final settlement along with damages and compensation.

 

You will not be able to claim reinstatement from the civil court (Civil Court cannot set aside termination of private sector employees).

 

You have the following points in your favor:

 

i. Breach of contract:

 

No notice was given to you before terminating your services. You need to see your offer letter and the contract with the company as to the time period stipulated for giving the notice of termination.

 

ii. Violation of Principles of Natural Justice:

 

You were not given any reasons for termination and further you were not given a fair hearing before terminating your services.

 

iii. Non-payment of salary:

 

However, we would be in a better position to advise you once we are able to view your appointment letter and service agreement.

 

Please try and procure a copy of the employment contract as that shall also be beneficial while filing the recovery suit.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I was working for National health Mission, Odisha as a contractual employee. On 31.03.2015 the persons working with me are debuted to a new organizati…

Read More

Was terminated as sent email to ex employee. Later accepted to give relieving letter. Then false allegations of fraud and not given deleuving letter n…

Read More

I worked for a startup based in Bangalore for a period of 4 months from 25 April 2016 to 29 August 2016. I have the offer letter mailed to me which wa…

Read More

Working in an MNC. Nature of work: Supervisory and administrative ; Sal : above 10000/month. Company wants to terminate saying : performance is poor a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue