Can company refuse commitment of warranty if original invoice missing?


Can a manufacturer / company insist on production of original invoice and refuse to honor its commitment of warranty offered for an article (spectacles) in case the buyer is unable to produce original invoice?

 

The invoice being computer generated at the time of sale by the seller and all details i.e. invoice no, date, amount, mob no. etc. etc all are available in the computer of the seller.

 

Answer

 

We have to examine the warranty policy and procedure, in case if in the warranty procedure it is mentioned that you have to produce original invoice in such a case you will have to produce the original invoice. 

 

As an alternate measure, in case the warranty policy requires you to produce the original invoice, and if the invoice is computer generated by the retailer, you may approach the retailer and request for another copy of your purchase citing details like date, name, etc.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear sir I am working in touchstone service private limited and recently one of the delivery boy of this company having frauds around amount 3 lac and…

Read More

I left my previous Job on 31 July with proper process. But Still I have not received my Full and final settlement from company. Please tell me easy wa…

Read More

On the first day of departmental enquiry I was not supplied with the copies of complaints made against me. On the basis of those complaints I was susp…

Read More

I have completed 25 years of service and I am seeking the voluntary retirement. Can I deposit the salary for three months as my notice period?. Do I n…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue