Can a private company hire employees holding a particular degree


Pharma company issued a notification for recruitment of Pharmacist. They gave eligibility for Pharmacist only for Diploma in Pharmacy (D. Pharm) but not for Bachelor of Pharmacy (B. Pharmacy). D. Pharm is only the minimum qualification for registered pharmacist. B. Pharmacy students are also registered as pharmacist and eligible as per Pharmacy Council of India and also Pharmacy act 1948. Singareni HR department is saying B. Pharmacy students should not apply can we file a case regarding this issue.

Answers (1)


145 votes
Private employment is governed by the contract and they can hire employees on their own terms and condition and holding a particular degree. You cannot challenge that. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles