Bank handover charge to me now putting extra work load to harass me


Currently I am working with a regional rural bank. I have joined them 9 monthes back as a marketing officer but have been Given the job of a heneral banking officer. Recently the manager got transferred and the charge has been handed over to me. Now they are asking me to provide Ndc,which has got legal implications, hardly I have been trained about it. Also they are asking me to provide loan to the customers. Even there is no letter asking me to do so. Mgmt is putting prrssure on me through phone.

Answer

You should read the terms and conditions thoroughly before you provide any NDC. You should ensure that your liability in case of any loans provided to customers as you shall be working as an agent of the company. You should ensure that your liability is limited and you cannot be held personally liable for all the acts done in the capacity of an employee of the company.
 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

 I was working in a pvt school since year 2013 and resigned from the said school on 31.05.2017. After resignation when I asked for an experience …

Read More

I am a lady teacher of a govt sponsored school. The secretary and head master harass and insult me in school. What should I do?…

Read More

Committee commenced enquiry on 02/12/15 on complaint dated 18/11/15. In the proceedings it emerged that there is no angle of sexual harassment involve…

Read More

I have been suddenly terminated by my company after a lot of harassment from senior management team. I work as an AVP for a MNC bank. I have been…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue