After how many hours in jail a govt. employee suspended from services?


R/Sir, I was arrested by police on 20.05.15 at 11.00 AM. Same day judicial custody ordered by the JMFC . I was entered in sub jail at 7.10 PM. Bail granted by ADJ on 21.05.15 accordingly release orders issued by JMFC on 22.05.15 and i was released at 5.20 PM on 22.05.15. In above situation how much time is considered as judicial custody for suspension of a govt. servant as per law.

Answers (1)


401 votes

We are unable to understand your query. If you are out on bail then you cannot be in a judicial custody.

If you are suspended then we will have to examine the order to advise you further course of action.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles