×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What relief is available against physical torture by husband?


My husband always torture me physically and mentally ..I married since 28 years and I can't afford his torture .what are the laws for it


Answers (4)

Dear Client, Just google. "Domestic Violence Service providing Center of your District", Take the help of the Service providing Center by visiting them, the designated legal officer will guide you through the procedures, Please tell if you you need interim maintenance , then only they will take steps to file interim maintenance to extract maintenance from your husband . Adv. Sachin


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can approach concerned Magistrate by filing a petition under "Protection of women from Domestic violence act". From there you can get protection from mental and physical harassment from your husband by appropriate orders.
For getting monthly maintenance you can approach concerned Family court as per Sec.125 of Cr.P.C. you may get divorce also under Sec.13 of Hindu marriage act

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Their are many legal remedies available for you . You can approach magistrate court and file case against your husband as per DV Act , u can file 498 case against him . In all matters you have to maintain medical records to prove your case against your husband for physical torture.
Further you can also file case for divorce under cruelty ground .

The solution is very simple. You may go to the local police station and submit a complaint of Domestic Violence before them. If the police refuse to register a case, you may approach the nearest Magistrate Court in the area through an advocate. In case you need any assistance please contact me.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

i I have been married since last 10 years. I have been being mentally exploited by my wife in the name of DV. She is also not mentality stable.Using t…

Read More

Hello sir, it's sad to write here but things are worse to our family. My elder brother wife not come after 4 month of marriage with the one year b…

Read More

kar diya or mere sisters in law ke Kahne par wo brother in law ke ghr Jane ko ready hue or ab unko rakh nhi raha h or apne app ko Marne ki dhamki deta…

Read More

We are 4 members in or family.father is retired,mother home maker,elder sister it engg,me it engg.I am a married person.though my husband is staying o…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue