Procedure for taking legal guardian for my aged dad


My mother was a bank employee She passed away a few months before. Please Suggest if there are any laws which enables me to take guardianship of my aged dad who is incapacitate mentally and physically(Paralytic Amnesia) from past 13 years to process family pension in his name. Please note: I have already applied for legal guardianship of my younger sister with Down syndrome, from National trust Can I be a legal guardian even for my dad ?If so from where do I get it ?


Answers (1)

Although I don't handle such cases, after consulting with few of my advocate friends, I am replying that you can add your dad name in PPO to receive pension. And you can also apply for legal guardian ship, you need to approach the district level committees under The National Trust for Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation and Multiple Disabilities Act 1999. They manages such assignments and they may be able to help you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir, After death my father and mother in my age 10 years, my neighbour become my guardian (He and she have not any child) he take me home like his chi…

Read More

Mera nam  and me ek student hu meri ek girl friend h jiske parents ki death ho gyi aur vo apne nani mama ke sath rhti h aur uske family wale use …

Read More

Hello. Im planning to take my girl friend out of her home as she is tortured Physically by her aunty. How can we get protection from them. We both are…

Read More

Im elder sister to my brother.. I wanted to file a case against him for my financial problems.. my father and mother has passed away and I'm singl…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue