Marriage cancelled by groom deny to return money


My marriage is called off by the groom side and they are not returning the money which they have taken to fix the venue what should I do


Answers (4)

You may approach the civil court to claim refund of the money taken by the groom. You may also lodge a police complaint for cheating you and your family. Your marriage prospects are lowered due to cancellation of your marriage thus you have right to seek remedy by way of filing suit for damages.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You could file a complaint before the jurisdiction police.
If their is element of dowry demand or any other illegal demands in connection with the marriage you could incorporate the same in your compaint.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

You can file a police complaint along with wedding invitation card and Bank details.You can also file a civil suit for specific performance and also claim damages.Is there any valid reason for their withdrawal?

Go to the police station and file a case for cheating and misappropriation of money and you can also file case for dowry harassment if they had demanded and when your parents failed to pay they cancelled the marriage.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am a blind man. My petitioner wife has fraudulently obtained a xerox copy of my bank account extract (not certified) through her contact in bank som…

Read More

How can close the FIR , FIR registered on 02.06.2017 under sections 366,498a,323,504,506,3,4. and FIR transfer to Mahila thana , But no further invest…

Read More

Hi, In the divorce case filed by me respondent wife filed counterclaim application alongwith affidivit of examination for cross and both were signed …

Read More

What if the wife is wrkng but husband doesn't work n do not take financial responsibility of their kid n wife.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue