Legal query regarding court marriage


I want to know what will be the cost for court marriage and if we don't have witness then what can we do ??

Answers (4)


160 votes

DEAR SIR/MADAM
FOR COURT MARRIAGE YOU ARE REQUIRED TO PRODUCE WITNESS AT THE TIME OF MARRIAGE WITH VALID ID AND ADDRESS PROFF AND WITHOUT THAT YOUR MARRIAGE COULD NOT PERFORMED.
I SUGGEST YOU KINDLY ARRANGE WITNESS.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

249 votes

As for court marriage u need to have certain condition required to be fulfilled _age of both parties be above 18/21yrs. Matric certificate and adhaar of both. Witnesses 4 with adhaar and be major not minor.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
345 votes

Firstly tell me from where are u?
for query of the cost u may contact ur lawyer, he will tell u.
witness is required and if it is not possible for u then u can purchase professional witnesses for ur purpose by paying his cost.

224 votes

It depends on the effort and time taken. It can range from 7500 to 25000. If you dont have witnesses, it cannot be done. You can have your friends as witnesses or any relatives, etc. if parents not available.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my age is 19 years and my gf age is 20 years . we want to do court marriage . can i do ? Plz help me…

Read More

What is the procedure for an Indian boy getting married to a foreign national in our Indian court the boy is an hindu…

Read More

What exactly follow the process for legal court marriage and required documents, how much time it will take?…

Read More

My brother did a court marriage without telling any one recently probably 2 or 3 months ago. Is it possible to raise objection and cancel the court ma…

Read More