×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Challenge against husband's claim of RCR


How to get over husband claim for I am not living with him


Answers (4)

Hello,
I believe what you trying to inquire here is how to defend the 9 RCR case filed by your husband! You have several legal remedies which you may adhere to depending upon the facts and circumstances of your case. If you have a valid reason of leaving your husband's company(association) the that itself is a ground for defense as well as a ground for divorce. In case you have been subjected to Domestic Violence then you may also proceed with DV case not to forget cases for alimony and maintenance which also can separately be filed by you , in case you need any , subject to your circumstances. For any further query , you may contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If your husband has been cruel with or has not taken your proper care . If your husband has disrespected you. If he’s not able to meet your basic needs or give you the same comfort which he enjoys . You can file for separation as a counter to his claim. For further advice plz contact me.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Query is not clear. Please elaborate as to what is the claim of husband over which you wish to exercise your right in the capacity of being a lawful wedded wife as per the relevant act governing the marriage of the parties.

If your divorce has not completed then files section 125 crpc for grant of maintenance. In case you marriage has dissolved by decree of divorce then file an application in court of magistrate for for protection of women from domestic violence. You can claim everything in that application.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My cousin is married just married 2 months ago .His wife eloped, she typed a watt Sapp message stating she didn't like the boy as he is having spo…

Read More

My husband left our rented flat after a fight. He did not return for many days. I stayed in that flat for few days and as the rent is not affordable f…

Read More

my brother in law took 4 lakh rs from my husband through cheque 2 years ago , saying that he will return this money with interest ...but now he is not…

Read More

My wife left me for her maternal house after a quarrel . My mother in law does not allow me to meet my children. Details of the cause. Self got marrie…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue