LawRato

Can wife ask for parental property while filing for divorce ?


28-Apr-2023 (In Family Law)
I married 1yr back, have a 2 months old baby now. My parents are alive & My wife and her parents are demanding my parental property to be written to my and my wife's name. My family history in short - My parents were divorced when I was schooling. I was brought up by my father, who later remarried and now has a young kid in school with my step mom. I also have a brother of my biological mother (whom we are not in touch with). I believe my father has a written will, which he has not disclosed, that will be implemented after he passes away? My wife's parents are saying that they had agreed to the marriage based on property to be written to myself and/or both my wife and my name. (This was never told by my parents. I personally was told about this just last month by my wife and her family) But, now looking at their actions and behaviours I am scared that my wife, I go for divorce and ask for property. Please advise on where I and my parents stand on this kind of legal situation.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
887 votes
The property in your father name is not your property so that she cannot claim that It not a matter of your right to get it. You will get it only if your father gives you now or he writes a will in your favour you will get it only after his death
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
799 votes
to give a proper reply I want the details regarding the property of your father also whether it is self acquired or ancestral and also your age. In general You cannot demand your father to execute any documents in your favour, if it is self acquired. If it is ancestral, your age determines the matters. If any will is written by your father it will effective only after his death. Presently the stand taken by your wife and her parents are not legal and good. But she may approach the family court for divorce alleging some other grouds...
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."