LawRato

Can audio recordings be used as evidence of violent behaviour


25-Apr-2023 (In Family Law)
I have audio recordings of my husband abusing me my children n my parents, I have 2 medicals done on 100 number police call. I want to know that audio recordings will b useful or will b proof of his violant behavior can proof of his mental torture.
Answers (5)

Answer #1
575 votes
Yes you can used it as an evidence in your matter it is used as an electronic piece of evidence and you have to file it with your petition before the court and used it in your favour. It will surely help you.
People also ask

Can call details prove adultery?

He must file the divorce on a valid ground, such as cruelty. To support his claim, he will need to provide adequate evidence. Call records are not sufficient to prove the wifes adultery.

Can I get call details of my wife?

In general, every telecom company has a privacy policy. If the number registered under your wifes surname then you wont be able to get her details or call records. Only the police or courts can request such records. 11-Oct-2017

Can anyone get my call records?

Call Records and Privacy In India, the call records are private information and accessing them without consent or permission is illegal.

Can call records be obtained in divorce case?

In general, courts allow the phone or call recordings to be used as evidence if they meet certain criteria, such as identification, relevance, etc.

  
Answer #2
652 votes
Yes you can definitely use those recordings i your case-domestic violence and in CAW cell complaint.
Also you will get the benefit of medical records in proving cruelty which you have faced. You should alsoplace these recordings before police

Answer #3
675 votes
Yes, that is proof against your husband of his violent
Answer #4
521 votes
Yes, your audio recording which provides and evidences of his abuse can very well be used as an evidence in the court of law. It is considered to be a secondary evidence which needs to be proved as per the provisions of the Indian Evidence Act. It will certainly proof his violent behaviour towards you and your children. Plus on the same evidence you will win the custody of your children.
Answer #5
997 votes
Yes Mam
Audio recordings are conclusive proof in the court of law provided it is not tampered.
The medical and recordings would. R sufficient enough to prove the cruelty he’s been committing with you.
You can also get him punished under the various penal provision and can also claim civil liability for the harassment

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."