What process to get office registered for the purpose of tax paying?


I want to register my office for the purpose of paying tax related to the business I am conducting out of this office. I am a property consultant and carry out all my business related to buying / selling / rent / collaboration deals out of my office.

 

What all tax registrations do I need for this and how do I get the same registered? Can you help with the registration?

 

Answer

 

As far as the registration of Business and premises/Office is concerned, these are two different issues. For that you need to apply for Mutation in MCD for Property Tax assessment that is for premises registration in your name.

 

For business registration, there are various options depending upon nature of firm / type of ownership and likewise. Thus, it depends upon the nature of your business. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

my brother has a b.com degree and works for a law firm. he wants to start a law firm and get it registered. i want to know can he do that. what is the…

Read More

I purchase flat & regd.also(tri party)but share certificate is in name of company.in the agreement is individual name. now society not ready for t…

Read More

I am doing partnership in One Pizza store. Partnership will be 50-50%. I am doing partnership first time, so I want to know which points I should reme…

Read More

We are 3 partners in a firm. One is from U.S. Would there be any problems we would face?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue