What is the process to close a partnership firm?


I want to close a Partnership firm. What is the process for the same? We are two partners in this firm both 50%-50%. A partner invested the money - Rs. 5,00,000 and the other partner invested hard work (tajurba).

 

Please tell me if we can legally divide the money the firm gets after closure at 50-50. How much time does it take for the closure process?

 

Answer

 

As per our understanding one partner can be the investor and the other partner can be working or can be a business bringing partner and hence is not required to invest capital.

 

This combination is usually made for bringing together funds and experience to earn profit and share it according to the Partnership deed. At the time of dissolution as per our understanding, the working partner can take home his share of profit and cannot ask share in the capital of other partner. It is also important to mention here that all clauses mentioned in Partnership deed are very important before taking any decision.

 

Dissolution (closure) of a firm can take place in one Month and the procedure for the same is as follows:

 

1) In the processor of dissolution, the following accounts are opened in order to close  the books. Accounts in the firm are settled as per the rule of Indian Partnership Act 1932:

 

a) Realization Account
b) Partner's loan account
c) Partner's Capital account
d) Cash or book account

 

2) In settling the accounts of a firm after dissolution, the following rules shall subject to agreement by the partners be observed-

 

A - Losses including deficiencies of capital shall be paid first out of profits, next out of capital and lastly if necessary by the partners individually in the proportions in which they were entitled to share profits.

 

B - The assets of the firm including any sums contributed by the partners to make up deficiencies of capital shall be applied in the following manner and order:

 

a) In paying the debts of the firm to the third parties,
b) In paying to each partners rateably what is due to him from the firm for advance as distinguished from capital,
c) In  paying to each partner rateably what is due to him on account of capital and
d) The residue if any shall be divided among the partners in the proportions in which they were entitled to share the profit.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am an Electronic Design Professional and I stay in Bangalore. I have around 10 years of working experience. An Indian company wanted to send me to t…

Read More

I am going to run a private school in Haryana on partnership basis. The issue is the property belongs to the other partner. The school has been starte…

Read More

I am one of the 8 sons and 4 sisters of my parents who have expired. My parents have left 2 properties in Patna and a Hindu Undivided Family (HUF) bus…

Read More

An Indian company has given an yearly contract to recruit candidates for an year to us. We will send the candidates and the company will pay commissio…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue