quesLegal document of payment made on booking flat in pre-launch property

Hello, I am planning to book a flat in a pre-launched project. Builder is providing MoU on 100 rs/- stamp paper at this stage as land is yet to registered on builder's name. I have checked the all details in MoU and all necessary items are included in it however as far as I am aware a MoU is not a legal binding document. I am suppose to make payment of 5 Lakhs as part of booking amount and remaining 20% at the time of land registration ( 1 Month later approximately). Can you please suggest if this is advisable or the money I am going to pay before sale agreement is secured by a MoU? Thanks!!!

  • ans

    Unless the land is transferred in the builders name, we will suggest that you should not to give any booking amount to the builder.

    Furthermore, yes if you sign a MOU then it becomes a legal document and is enforceable.

    If the land is transferred, then after property due diligence you can execute an MOU and give a booking amount

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

What documents and formalities are required for opening up a news agency?


I want to change my first name. I am 26 years old and I am…
what is the process of getting a hookah license in mumbai ?
Dear Sir / Madam We are Archaka(priest) for an ancient hindu temple, located at gulbarga…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

 Experience: 23 years

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly