Leave License Agreement Related


Rental Agreement prepare on 1-04-20 but can't notarized due to pandemic my question is can we today notarized rental agreement which is dated on 01-04-20 on stamp paper ? and If answer is No than which back dated month to revised agreement because i already paid rent from April-20

Answers (1)


255 votes

rent agreement is not considered valid when it's notarised..
for the rental agreement to be binding between the parties it has to be duly registered with the payment of necessary stamp duty...
notarising the agreement on a stamp paper will not legally bind the parties incase of any future dispute.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles