×

quesHow to get my passport issued without my spouses name on it?

Hi Team, I need your help to resolve my query on passport. I wish to apply for passport without my spouse name, as I am going to file a divorce petition in the court. in affidavit (K) its written "That my passport be issued without my spouse name. In the eventuality of a Court declining to decree divorce, i will get the passport re-issued with spouse name within three months thereof. my question is what is the meaning of "In the eventuality of a Court declining to decree divorce" in the affidavit. Please help me to understand this to get the correct affidavit to apply for passport. Thanks

  • ans

    This question has been answered by one of our lawyers. See answer below.

  • ansAs per annexure k you can have passport without spouse name when divorce is not granted or divorce petition is pending and when such divorce petition is pending and divorce is rejected later on passport will be issued with spouse name. That's what it means.
    Regards

    Advocate Radhika Pachpor

      Erandwane, Pune

  • ansIf you are in Mumbai, best option is to visit Worli passport office and enquire. There are regulation changes. If your divorce is not granted you will have to inform the passport office and get it reissued.

    Advocate Feroz A Shaikh

      Kurla West, Mumbai

  • ansit means that if the Court does not grants or permits or allows the divorce as contemplated by you then in such an event, you will have to re-apply for the passport and inform the authorities about the rejection or refusal of the Court to grant divorce and in such situation, you will have to get new passport with the name of your spouse !

    hope this has clarified your doubt ! !

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I would like to know the laws and rules of Indian government with regards to…

Dear Sir My father left an unregistered will in 2009 and has put my eldest…

Can we get signature from a magistrate anywhere in India in annexure c for getting…

want to change the name of the father. what is the process and what is…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly