LawRato

Documents required by an NRI to marry an Indian citizen


09-May-2023 (In Documentation Law)
i was get married pass 10 years in srilanka. i m holding srilankan passport. i would like to ask from u if i need to get marry indian boy nw. without divorce papers i cant get marry there india. which document should i need to bring there to get marry. NOW I Already have divorce case and my passport already having I m arried. so what can i do and if i need hw can i come there , which document u need . thanks a lot
Answers (3)

Answer #1
593 votes
The marriage of a foreigner will be registered in
India under Special Marriage Act 1954. I would need some more details about the marital status of your husband and you. The marriage can be registered before the registrar and initially you can come to India on visit visa which will be applied by your would be husband from India. Once the marriage is solemnised visa can be extended and PIO can be applied.
Answer #2
780 votes
For marrying an Indian guy you don't need to possess any qualification. Just be in the country legally with taking necessary approvals, visa, passport and other essentials. If you are marrying after a divorce take an endorsement for this from embassy.
Answer #3
779 votes
For the marriage You need divorce order firstly for remarriage without that you cannot marry and along with the divorce papers is. divorce order by the court duly signed by the commissioner with your passport etc

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."