Are rent agreement a valid address proof


I scrolled through the rbi website and found that Rental Agreement or Lease deed is a valid address proof for opening a bank account. Now, whether Private banks or Government banks, none of them accept rent agreement as a valid proof of address.. I also read an article, http://m.thehindubusinessline.com/news/now-submit-single-proof-of-address-to-open-bank-account/article6097783.ece It mentioned that rent agreement is valid address proof for bank account. So, my question is Are banks not supposed to these guidelines set by rbi? Or are they entitled to set their own conditions


Answers (2)

Rental agreement serves as a proof of residence, especially when you have to apply for local services such as for getting an internet connection, getting gas connection, applying for driving licence, creating bank account, buying a new sim card, etc. Also, if you do not have any permanent address proof documents like Aadhaar card or ration card, you will need a rent agreement document. Banks are supposed to follow the guidelines set by RBI. If the Rent agreement is registered by the State Government of similar registration then it is valid address proof as per the guidelines of the RBI.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi, banks are supposed to follow the guidelines set by RBI. If the Rent agreement is registered by the State Government of similar registration then it is valid address proof as per the guidelines of the RBI.
For further assistance you may contact us.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am a US citizen and have 2 minor children. Staying in India for past 6 years. I am married with an Indian man. I want to get my children's passp…

Read More

Hi I wanna to know what docs are required for sole prop manpower business > as now I don't have any business related docs…

Read More

Does a partnership need mandatory registration under Karnataka Samp Duty and Registration Act though it may not under Indian Registration Act. If one …

Read More

Me n my brother(both are bachelors n major) had separate agricultural land on our names n now it had been acquired by a company. They are asking for a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue