Are Jat in UP included in OBC category as per recent government order?


Are Jats in UP included in the OBC category as per the recent order passed by the Govt.? I had applied for JEE Main in the OBC category and now want to apply in the JEE Advance in the OBC category. The JEE Advance has some specifications for the OBC quota inclusions in the prospectus issued.

 

Please advise if I can apply under the OBC category as per the prospectus?

 

Answer

 

Yes, as per the Government notification Jat’s have been included in the Central List of OBC in nine states, namely States of Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan (two districts), Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Uttarakhand and Bihar. 

 

However, a Writ Petition has been filed before the Supreme Court wherein the petitioners sought a direction to quash the notification to include Jats in OBC list contrary to the recommendation of the National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) rejecting such inclusion.

 

But the Supreme Court has refused to stay the Centre’s decision to include Jat in the OBC list. The matter is still pending before the Supreme Court.

 

With respect to your query, yes you can apply under the OBC category because the notification is still applicable and has not been quashed by Supreme Court.  

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

In 10th class i had written my caste as general now i have done btech and in btech i have written schedule caste. In 10 board registration form I have…

Read More

Can divorced lady can apply for cast certificate for her child. Child has name and surname of her mother and all proof are in the same name. Please gi…

Read More

Sir, If one issued two OBC cetificate from UP and Delhi also have two voter id cards from two states. IS it illegal? If yes then how i can complaint, …

Read More

I belong to Schedule Caste category. I am a state PSU(Govt. Enterprise of West Bengal), employee. to Recently I have made an affidavit by a 1st class …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue