wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww


Hi i want to divorce my husband. how to apply for divorce ?? how to proceed wat is the first step and wat is the last step?? am married from one and half year and there is no compatability between us he is fully family oriented guy. am an independent girl. i just want divorce from him. am mentally depressed so much fighting with him there is no value for my feelings his mother gives full mental torture and he fights with me for that if i tell him and he is too manipulating person

Answers (4)


250 votes

dear madam,
as per your query, you alone can file divorce petition on some grounds before competent court or you and your husband both can file mutual divorce petition. if both you are agree for mutual than it will take maximum 6 months or if you alone filed it will take more than a year.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

179 votes

Hi... You both are ready for divorce you then go for mutual consent by that you can get the divorce within 6 months if not you have to file contested divorce petition. You can file divorce on your jurisdictional court
Thanks

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
326 votes

Divorce is not a solution for the problems, you have to sit together and discuss the things and sort it out ... Dont hurry ....................................................................................................................................................................................................

236 votes

Hi i want to divorce my husband. how to apply for divorce ?? how to proceed wat is the first step and wat is the last step?? am married from one and half year and there is no compatability between us he is fully family oriented guy. am an independent girl. i just want divorce from him. am mentally depressed so much fighting with him there is no value for my feelings his mother gives full mental torture and he fights with me for that if i tell him and he is too manipulating person

Ans

From going through the facts of the case, you can file a divorce case against your husband under the ground of mental harassment. Better you approach advocate to prepare the divorce petition in the proper legal way. You can directly file the divorce petition or you can issue legal notice to your husband through any respective advocates. The issuance of the notice is mandatory.
To file divorce you need to show a year separation. You cant file the divorce within a year of marriage.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles