LawRato

Will I have to pay alimony if divorce is on the grounds of nullity


19-Apr-2023 (In Divorce Law)
there is no alimony required if divorce is taken on the grounds of nullity...is that true?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
887 votes
Section 13 Hindu marriage act 1955 said that where marriage is nullity then there is not any alimony because here according Hindu marriage act your marriage is completely invalid then how is it possible for alimony so in your case nullity of marriage there is no provision for alimony.
Answer #2
909 votes
There is no alimony if u r seeking nullity of marriage as u say that the consent obtain is by fraud ,suppression etc hence within one ye areof filing of petionu seek nullity hence not divorce and no alimony
Answer #3
657 votes
If you have a child, then the judge will ask you give maintenance for child, otherwise it is no need to give alimony.
If you have a child, then the judge will ask you give maintenance for child, otherwise it is no need to give alimony.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."