×

quesWife tortures requires a divorce

My brother got married an year ago. The girl is extremely short tempered, fights on even small issues and threatens him all the time for divorce. She has left the home for the second time and gone to stay with her family. My brother is very depressed and disheartened by the mental torture. What are the legal proceedings for getting divorce. What precautions he must take as the girl's family is very cunning?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou may file a police complaint for being threatened, and thereafter file for divorce on the grounds of mental cruelty and harassment. She might get hyper and can file a 498-A case against you and your family, in which case it would be prudent to secure an anticipatory bail from the court of sessions.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    A mutual Divorce is where I'm headed to. My soon-to-be-ex-wife has agreed to it with…

    My husband has physically and mentally abused me and my children. I've filed for domestic…
    i and my wife lived for four days.then she left my.home. I send congulagel notice…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly