Wife threatening for false case want to take divorce


My wife harrashing me from 10 months She is not stick on promises and keep on changing statements. Using me as sex toy. Insulting me in front of others for things. Insulting me comparing with other husbands. Threatening me to do anything to me if I divorce her. Threatening me with her family and frienda to continue relation with her. She said that she is ok and there is no issue for her when neighbour msg her eye blinking msg. And some other wrong msg and midnight good night msg. She didn't bring my notice too. She is going others homes without my permission and notice and coming back next day morning.


Answers (3)

hi, gong by your wife's behaviour it is a serious case of high handed behaviour and all the actions amounts to cruelty. firstly you need to figure out what is the need for her to visit others home only then you can take action against her.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

hi, going by the indications of your case it is apparent that your in a very rocky marriage and your wife is ruthlessly trying to dominate and threaten you with her wayward and high handed behaviour which is totally unacceptable to any husband. i recommend you to start gathering evidences and quickly see a divorce lawyer and make a plan of action. As your wife is going to be even more nasty when you file for divorce.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

What all you stated amounts to harrassment or cruelty by wife towards husband. You can opt for divorce. But she may file a false complaint for dowry harrassment or aloa may file petition under domestic violence.. so you have either to bear with her or take legal steps for your just relief..

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I have been married for 3 years now. We do not share any physical relationship. I have doubt about the orientation of my husband. i think he might be …

Read More

Hi I am 32 yrs old Hindu woman got married to a Hindu man before 10 yrs .now a mother of two kids...we both r very different from each other ...now a …

Read More

Sir, I am a married women. I have two kids. My husbands has a habbit of watching porn videos. In one of the video he looked at a girl and telling that…

Read More

i am govt. employ . meri family m ek ladki h usko divorce krvana h . m uski help krta hun to kya meri job per koi effect padega . uska husbend usko da…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue