When can the court issue warrant if wife is not present after summon


if wife is not present after summon then how many days court issue a warrant for arrest to wife.

Answers (3)


143 votes

hello,
every citizen is abide with the order of the hon'ble court and bound to comply with the same, but court never misuses its power on petty issues, your matter is concern with the family court, here court always keeps very soft way of trial specially for woman, and cant issue the NBW without 3 consecutive absent.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

233 votes

तलाक या परिवार न्यायालय में चलने वाले मुकदमों में पक्षकार के समन के बाद भी उपस्थित ना होने की स्थिति में कोई भी गिरफ्तारी वारंट जारी नहीं होता है (सिर्फ 128 सीआरपीसी के मुकदमे को छोड़कर)।
ऐसी स्थिति में यदि न्यायालय को लगता है कि तामीली पर्याप्त हो चुकी है, तो न्यायालय एकपक्षीय कार्यवाही तथा एकपक्षीय निर्णय भी कर सकता है।

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
281 votes

In divorce case, there is no provision of issuing warrant to appear in court. First time the court will issue summon and thereafter issue summon through registered post. If summon not served then pass order to publish summon in newspapers. Thereafter the court will proceed the case Exparty

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles